Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect,  use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us.By accessing this Website you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In particular, by submitting your personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for use and disclosures referred to herein.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing this Website and any content, services or products contained in or available from this Website for which you need to provide personal information.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our use and disclosure of your personal information, which is collected through or in connection with this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “this Website” means all the web pages related to the www.ezstamp.com site excluding any links to third party sites.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website pages?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number,  credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to:

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • process orders or applications submitted by you
  • resolve problems with any products or services supplied to you
  • better tailor and improve the features of products and services we provide
  • create products or services that may meet your needs.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing
communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a
limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on
our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you visit our Website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our Website.

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your computer and includes the IP address, the date and time the computer visited our Website, what parts of our Website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous & it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our Website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience.

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of the Website.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to
modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless,
we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They
are put in place to provide a positive experience
for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

CAN SPAM Act & CASL (Canada Antispam Law)

The CAN-SPAM Act & CASL are laws that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. More information on CASL is available herehttp://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/casl-lcap.htm

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

SoftPro at is sole discretion, can change this privacy policy at any time. We will update the date at the bottom of this page when we do change this policy. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy from time to time and you agree that by using this site, that you agree to this policy. We encourage you to review this page often so as to be aware of any changes we make.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Softpro 2010 Inc.
www.ezstamp.com
118 Palomino Dr.
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A 0B2, Canada
(705) 254-6201
staff@ezstamp.com

Last Edited on 2017-01-01